UK GDPR: General Data Protection Regulations

The school’s data protection office is Lucy Cogdon.

G.D.P.R. Data Protection

The General Data Protection Regulations (UKGDPR) sets high standards for handling data and greater expectations for improved transparency, enhanced data security and increased accountability for processing personal data.

Carrington  Primary School acts as the data controller when processing your personal data in accordance with relevant policies and Privacy Notices in compliance with the data protection regulations and laws.

Carrington Primary School has a legal duty to comply with UKGDPR and holds the legal right to collect and use personal data relating to individuals, in order to meet legal requirements and legitimate interests set out in the GDPR and UK law

Include the Data Protection Registration certificate (from the ICO)

Policies

Carrington Primary School has adopted a suite of policies set by the Nottingham School Trust (NST). These policies are intended to provide information about how Carrington Primary School will use (or “process”) personal data about individuals, including current, past and prospective pupils and their parents, carers or guardians. This information is provided in accordance with the rights of individuals under Data Protection Law to understand how their data is used and how to contact the school if you have any concerns about your data

Carrington-Retention-Schedule-with-IAR

Image Consent Form

IT Acceptable Use Policy

Publications Scheme

School FoI Policy

School-Data-Protection-Policy

Subject Access Request Policy

Privacy Notices​​​​​​​

Carrington Primary School has a suite of Privacy Notices which applies to all stakeholders. You are all encouraged to read the Privacy Notice that relates to yourself to understand Carrington Primary School’s obligations and reasons for processing data together with explaining your rights in relation to this.

Each Privacy Notice applies alongside any other information Carrington Primary School may provide about a particular use of personal data, for example, when collecting data via an online or paper form. In order to carry out its ordinary duties for pupils, parents and staff, Carrington Primary School may process a wide range of personal data about individuals as part of its daily operation.

We will never collect or retain any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in these Privacy Notices.

Carrington Visitors and Volunteers

Carrington Pupil Privacy Notice

Carrington Privacy Notice for School Workforce

Carrington Primary School Privacy Notice