Meet our Governors

The current governors are as follows:

Chair of Governors

Mrs Elizabeth Hargrave (Parent Governor ) Appointed 8 March 2016: End of office:6 March 2020  Relevant interests: None
2015/16 Attended: 3 FGB 5 Committee
2016/17 Attended: 3 FGB 6 Committees 3 Governor Monitoring 1 extraordinary general meeting
2017/18 Attended: 3 FGB 6 Committees
2018/19 Attended: 2 FGB 7 Committees
2019/20 Attended:

Pay committee, Interviews,  Looked After Children G

Full members of the governing body

Ms C Skeats (Head Teacher)

Ms C Skeats (Head Teacher)

Appointed: April 2009 End of office: N/A Relevant interests: None
2015/16 Attended: 3 FGB 9 Committees
2016/17 Attended: 3 FGB 9 committees 1 extraordinary meeting 3 Governor Monitoring
2017/18 Attended: 3 FGB 8 committees
2018/19 Attended: 3 FGB 8 committees
2019/20 Attended:

Sherin Buchanan (Community Governor)

Sherin Buchanan (Co-Opted Governor)

Appointed: 14 July 2015 End of office: 13 July 2017 Relevant interests: None

2015/16 Attended: 3 FGB 3 Committees
2016/17 Attended: 1 FGB 4 Committees
2017/18 Attended: 2 FGB 6 Committees
2018/19 Attended: 2 FGB 6 Committees
2019/20 Attended:

Chair People Committee   Link governor: Health and Safety

Mrs R Humphriss (Year 3)

Mrs R Humphriss (Year 3)

Rachel Humphriss (Staff Governor) Appointed: 17 October 13 End of office:16 October 2017   Relevant interests: Member of staff
2015/16 Attended: 3 FGB 0 Committee
2016/17 Attended: 2 FGB 2 Committee 1 extraordinary general meeting
2017/18 Attended: 3 FGB 1 Committee
2018/19 Attended: 2 FGB 2 Committee
2019/20 Attended:

Gemma Morris

Gemma Morris

Ms Gemma Morris (co-opted) Appointed: 8 March 2016 End of office: 7 March 2020 Relevant interests: Teach First
2015/16 Attended: 2 FGB 3 Committees
2016/17 Attended: 3 FGB 5 Committees 1 extraordinary general meeting 2 Governor monitoring
2017/17 Attended: 2 FGB 4 committee
2018/19 Attended: 2 FGB 4 committee
2019/20 Attended:
Link governor: SEN  Chair CVS

Fumen Irimiya (co-opted) Appointed: 27 March 2017 End of office: 27 March 2021 Relevant interests: None
2016/17 Attended: 2 FGB 1 Committee 1 extraordinary general meeting
2017/18 Attended: 1 FGB 5 Committee
2018/19 Attended: 1 FGB 3 Committee
2019/20 Attended:
Was previously an associate governor appointed 28.11.16

Dr Warren Pearce

Dr Warren Pearce

Dr Warren Pearce (Parent) Appointed 9th February 2017 End of office:8th February 2021
Relevant interests: None
2016/17 Attended: 2 FGB 2 Committees 2 Governor Monitoring
2017/18 Attended: 3 FGB 8 Committee
2018/19 Attended: 2 FGB 4 Committee
2019/20 Attended:

Link Governor: EYFS  Vice Chair

Mr A Bevan (Deputy Head)

Mr A Bevan (Deputy Head)

Relevant interests: Governor Jessie Gray Primary
2015/16 Attended: 3 FGB
2016/17 Attended: 3 FGB 2 Committee 1 extraordinary general meeting
2017/18 Attended: 3 FGB 1 Committee
2018/19 Attended: 2 FGB  1 Committee
2019/20 Attended:
Appointed full staff governor July 2018

Mrs Debbie Dyson Appointed 12th March 2018 End of Office 11th March 2022 Relevant interests : None
2017/18 Attended:  2 FGB 1 Committee
2018/19 Attended: 3 FGB 3 Committee
2019/20 Attended:
Link governor: Safeguarding

Ms Dionne Rose Appointed 2 December 2018  End of office 1 December 2022
Relevant interests: None
2018/19 Attended: 3 FGB 1 Committee
2019/20 Attended:

Associate members (No voting rights)

Mr Andrew Phillips Appointed 13.7.15    Relevant interests: None Advises LAC/SAFEGUARDING
2015/16 Attended: 1FGB LAC advice

Governors who have stepped down in the last two years

Sophie Russell (LA Governor) Appointed: 2 December 14 End of office 30 November 2018 Relevant interests: Governor at Denewood
2015/16 Attended: 2 FGB  2 Committees
2016/17 Attended: 3 FGB  1 Committees
2017/18 Attended: Resigned Autumn 2017
1 extraordinary general meeting Link governor: Safeguarding

Mr Deepak Bilakhia (co-opted) Appointed 8 March 2016 End of office: 7 March 2020
2015/16 Attended: 1 FGB 2 Committees
2016/17 Attended: 2 FGB  1 Committee
2017/18 Attended: 0 FGB 0 Committee
Left governing body March 2018

Mr Roger Nicholls (Parent) Appointed: 9th February 2017 End of office: 8 February 2021
2016/17 Attended: 1 FGB 1 Committee 1 extraordinary general meeting 2 Governor monitoring
2017/18 Attended: 1 FGB 3 Committee
Left governing body July 2018

Michele Orpen

Appointed: 14 July 15 End of office: 13 July 2017 Relevant interests: None
2015/16 Attended: 3 FGB  3 Committee
2016/17 Attended 3 FGB 8 Committee 1 governor monitoring
2017/18 Attended: 3 FGB 7 committee
2018/19 Attended: 1 FGB  2 committee
Link governor:  Finance
Left Governing body July 2018